Worship

Sunday 9th at 11am

Lay led Family Service

 

Sunday 23rd at 9.30am

Holy Communion

 

Monday 24th at 6pm

Canlelight Carol Service

Followed by mulled wine and mince pies 

 

Bell Ringing

Bell ringing practice takes place at the church every Friday at 7.30pm.

Please contact David Stanford on 07711683792 for details.

New ringers very welcome

 

 

 

1841 Census

 

The 1841 census was the first national census that included names and ages for all people across the country. The census returns for Clopton have been transcribed and are recorded below. To download the census transcript in a spreadsheet format click here.

 

first name

surname

Male

female

age

occupation

born in county

George

Watkins

M

40

Farmer

y

Sarah

Watkins

F

40

y

Sarah Ann

Watkins

F

12

y

Joseph

Watkins

M

11

y

Elizabeth

Watkins

F

10

y

Caroline

Watkins

F

8

y

Jane

Watkins

F

4

y

Hannah

Simpson

F

20

teacher

y

Henry

Thorpe

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Charles

Clark

M

15

Ag Lab

y

Lucy

Bird

F

20

F. S

y

Robert

Moss

M

45

Ag Lab

y

Charlotte

Moss

F

45

y

John

Moss

M

20

Ag Lab

y

Louiza

Moss

F

14

y

Robert

Moss

M

7

y

Mary

Moss

F

5

y

Mary

Upson

F

35

pauper

y

Sarah

Upson

F

10

y

David

Nun

M

25

Ag Lab

y

John

Nun

M

3

y

Samuel

Read

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Jesse

Read

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Susan

Read

F

20

y

Henry

Read

M

6mo

y

Abraham

Osborn

M

45

Ag Lab

y

Emma

Osborn

F

45

y

Jacob

Osborn

M

15

y

Charlotte

Osborn

F

14

y

Harriet

Osborn

F

9

y

Emma

Osborn

F

7

y

William

Davy

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Davy

F

60

y

Robert

Davy

M

15

y

Dorothy

Davy

F

6

y

George

Davy

M

20

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Davy

F

20

y

Anthony

Lankester

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Maria

Lankester

F

35

y

William

Lankester

M

12

y

Mary Ann

Lankester

F

10

y

James

Lankester

M

7

y

Elizabeth

Lankester

F

6

y

Jane

Lankester

F

3

y

Sarah

Lankester

F

1

y

Martha

Lankester

F

70

pauper

y

William

Day

M

75

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Day

F

80

y

James

Crapnell

M

30

Shoemaker

y

Ann

Crapnell

F

30

Robert

Burrows

M

80

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Burrows

F

70

y

Henry

Broom

M

40

Farmer

y

Lucy

Broom

F

35

y

John

Broom

M

13

y

Henry

Broom

M

10

y

Lydia

Broom

F

7

y

Robert

Broom

M

5

y

David

Broom

M

3

y

Robert

Hayward

M

85

Ind

y

Joseph

Birch

M

40

Farmer

y

Mary

Birch

F

45

y

William

Birch

M

15

y

James

Birch

M

12

y

Mary Anne

Birch

F

15

y

John

Birch

M

10

y

Joseph

Birch

M

10

y

Henry

Birch

M

6

y

John

Gooderham

M

30

Farmer

y

Elizabeth

Gooderham

F

25

y

Elizabeth

Grayston

F

55

Nurse

y

Mary

Clow

F

15

F S

y

Crisp  ***

King

M

55

Bailiff

y

Amy

King

F

20

y

Mary

Bird

F

65

pauper

y

John

Newson

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Elizabeth

Newson

F

35

y

John

Newson

M

15

y

Honor

Newson

F

12

y

George

Newson

M

10

y

Eliza

Newson

F

6

y

Robert

Newson

M

2

y

Martha

Newson

F

75

pauper

y

Jeremiah

Broom

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Ann

Broom

F

30

y

John

Broom

M

12

y

Henry

Broom

M

10

y

Charlotte

Broom

F

8

y

Harriet

Broom

F

6

y

Jeremiah

Broom

M

5

y

Mary

Broom

F

2

y

Eunice

Baldry

F

65

Farmer

y

George

Baldry

M

12

y

Eliza

Cutting

F

8

y

Jemima

Pinner

F

15

F. S

y

Brian

Smith

M

20

Ag Lab

y

Wellington

Upson

M

20

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Upson

F

20

y

George

Upson

M

1

y

Mary

Cullum

F

60

pauper

y

Joshua

Catt

M

40

Farmer

y

Mary

Catt

F

40

y

Ann

Catt

F

13

y

Louiza

Bishop

F

26

teacher

y

William

Copping

M

22

Ag Lab

y

Susan

Holden

F

20

F S

y

Edward

Ship

F

45

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Ship

F

40

y

Hannah

Brunning

F

14

y

Mary

Torvell

f

7

y

Joseph

Crapnell

M

20

Ag Lab

y

John

Adams

M

45

Ag Lab

y

Honora

Adams

F

40

y

John

Adams

M

15

y

Hannah

Adams

F

15

y

James

Adams

M

13

y

Sarah

Adams

F

11

y

Henry

Adams

M

8

y

William

Adams

M

5

y

Joseph

Adams

M

2

y

Mary

Barker

F

60

Farmer

y

Isaac

Barker

M

25

y

Charlotte

Barker

F

20

y

Joanna

Barker

F

15

y

James

Sadler

M

20

Ag Lab

y

George

Taylor

M

50

Clergyman

y

Elizabeth

Taylor

F

45

y

Elizabeth

Taylor

F

15

y

Maryanne

Taylor

F

14

y

Thomas

Taylor

M

13

y

Ann

Taylor

F

12

y

Louiza

Taylor

F

8

y

Ann

Witts

F

15

Teacher

y

Mary

Cuthbert

F

30

F S

y

Ann

Haggar

F

15

F S

y

F rederic

Davis

M

25

M S

y

Daniel

Bird

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Jane

Bird

F

30

***

y

Sarah

Bird

F

12

y

David

Bird

F

3

y

Jane

Bird

F

6mths

y

John

Day

M

35

Shoemaker

y

Maria

Day

F

35

y

Annie

Day

F

15

y

Emma

Day

F

7

y

William

Day

M

8mths

y

James

Wright

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Wright

F

25

y

John

Wright

M

4

y

Hannah

Wright

F

1

y

Edward

Pipe

M

45

Beerhouse keeper

y

Mary

Pipe

F

40

y

James

Pipe

M

13

y

George

Pipe 

M

11

y

Peter

Pipe 

M

7

y

Mary

Pipe 

F

5

y

John

Swift

M

35

Clockmaker

?

William

Baldry

M

40

Farmer

y

Lydia

Baldry

F

35

y

Joseph

Baldry

M

10

y

William

Baldry

M

8

y

Mary

Baldry

F

5

y

Samuel

Baldry

M

2

y

Jonathon

Flory

M

85

ind

y

Priscilla

Cole

F

35

ind

y

Joseph

Baxter

M

50

Ag Lab

y

Susanna

Baxter

F

50

y

James

Baxter

M

25

y

Eliza

Baxter

F

13

y

Mary Rose

Baxter

F

93

pauper

y

Robert

Broom

M

70

Ag Lab

y

Richard

Broom

M

25

y

Sarah

Broom

F

25

Y

Susan

Broom

F

3mths

Y

James

Bennet

M

9

?

John

Catt

M

35

Farmer

y

Mary

Catt

F

25

y

William

Catt

M

1

y

George

Clow

M

15

Ag Lab

y

John

Davy

M

14

Ag Lab

y

Betsy

Woods

F

15

F S

y

Charlotte

Fenning **

F

12

F S

y

John

Wright

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Lucy

Wright

F

30

y

Eliza

Wright

F

10

y

John

Wright

M

8

y

Ephraim

Wright

M

7

y

Hannah

Wright

F

5

y

Ezea

Wright

M

3

y

Ann

Wright

F

1

y

John

Crapnell

M

60

Blacksmith

y

Mary

Crapnell

F

60

y

John

Crapnell

M

30

Blacksmith

y

William

Crapnell

M

20

Blacksmith

y

Sarah

Crapnell

F

15

y

Job

Broom

M

40

Ag Lab

y

Elizabeth

Broom

F

40

y

John

Broom

M

20

y

Jemima

Broom

F

13

y

Job

Broom

M

8

y

Samuel

Turner

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Turner

F

40

y

James

Turner

M

15

y

Sarah

Turner

F

13

y

Samuel

Turner

M

8

y

Abraham

Turner

M

1

y

 Orford ***

Collins

M

15

Ag Lab

y

James

Jackaman

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Jackaman

F

35

y

Ellen

Jackaman

F

8

y

Jane

Jackaman

F

5

y

Ruth

Jackaman

F

1

y

Thomas

Baker

M

35

y

Hannah

Baker

F

35

y

Hannah

Baker

F

12

y

Maria

Baker

F

10

y

John

Baker

M

8

y

Henry

Baker

M

6

y

William

Baker

M

4

y

Ann

Baker

F

2

y

Joseph

Bird

M

70

Ag Lab

y

Phoebe

Bird

F

55

y

William

Bird

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Fanny

Bird

F

25

y

Sophia

Bird

F

15

y

James

Smith

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Smith

F

30

y

William

Smith

M

11

y

Sarah

Smith

F

9

y

James

Smith

M

7

y

Samuel

Smith

M

5

y

John

Smith

M

2

y

Aaron

Smith

M

7mths

y

James

Clow

M

45

y

Deborah

Clow

F

40

y

William

Clow

M

15

y

Elizabeth

Clow

F

12

y

Anne

Clow

F

10

y

James

Clow

M

7

y

Deborah

Clow

F

5

y

Honor

Clow

F

3

y

Frances

Woods

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Eliza

Woods

F

25

y

Mary

Woods

F

4

y

John

Woods

M

6mths

y

Samuel

Gosling

M

65

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Gosling

F

60

y

Hannah

Gosling

F

15

y

Richard

Simmons

M

50

Farmer

y

Susanna

Hart

F

15

F S

y

Charles

King

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Elizabeth

King

F

25

y

Mary

King

F

5

y

John

King

M

4

y

Charles

King

M

2

y

Sarah

King

F

7mths

y

Thomas

Dunnet

M

45

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Dunnet

F

45

y

Lionel

Dunnet

M

20

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Dunnet

F

15

y

Samuel

Dunnet

M

12

y

Benjamin

Dunnet

M

11

y

Frederic

Asker

M

4

y

Thomas

Harnsel

M

55

ind

y

William

Wright

M

64

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Wright

F

60

y

Jonathan

Wright

M

26

Ag Lab

y

John

Buckingham

M

55

Farmer

y

Elizabeth

Buckingham

F

55

y

Louiza

Buckingham

F

20

y

John

Buckingham

M

20

y

William

Buckingham

M

12

y

Sarah

Buckingham

F

11

y

Francis 

Woods

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Woods

F

20

y

Ann

Steel

F

40

Farmer

y

Richard

Steel

M

20

y

Mary

Steel

F

15

y

Elizabeth

Steel

F

15

y

Isabella

Steel

F

14

y

William

Steel

M

13

y

John

Steel

M

12

y

Edwin

Steel

M

10

y

Henry

Steel

M

8

y

Anne

Steel

F

7

y

Ellen

Steel

F

5

y

David

Hazlewood

M

35

Ag Lab

y

George

Thorpe

M

14

Ag Lab

y

Caroline

Clow

F

13

F S

y

Samuel

Furnish

M

40

Ag Lab

y

Lucy

Furnish

F

40

y

Mary

Furnish

F

11

y

Henry

Broom

M

15

Ag Lab

y

James

Bolton

M

60

Farmer

y

Lydia

Bolton

F

60

y

Charlotte

Bolton

F

25

y

Elizabeth

Bolton

F

15

y

Bartholomew

Upson

M

65

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Upson

F

60

y

Hannah

Hurd

F

40

UK

Richard

Grayston

M

50

Wheelwright

y

Mary

Grayston

F

50

y

Mary

Grayston

F

14

y

Elizabeth

Grayston

F

10

y

Hannah

Grayston

F

75

ind

y

David

Bennet

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Bennet

F

35

y

Harriet

Bennet

F

7

y

Robert

Bennet

M

5

y

Hannah

Bennet

F

2

y

John

Bennet

M

1

y

William

Bennet

M

1week

y

Joseph

Dunnet

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Dunnet

F

22

y

William

Dunnet

M

9 mths

y

William

Steel

M

25

Farmer

y

Elizabeth

Steel

F

19

y

Rebecca

Cotton

F

15

ind

y

Sarah

Denny

F

14

F S

y

John

Collins

M

20

Ag Lab

y

William

Dunnet

M

60

y

Frances

Dunnet

F

50

y

John

Dunnet

M

15

y

John

Crane

M

65

Tailor

y

Sarah

Crane

F

60

y

David

Wright

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Wright

F

40

y

William

Garnham

M

20

y

John

Bolton

M

20

Farmer

y

Esther

Bolton

F

25

y

Maria

Bolton

F

20

y

Robert

Price

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Anne

Price

F

35

y

Harriet

Davy

F

15

y

John

Price

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Jemima

Price

F

30

y

John

Last

M

12

y

James

Crack

M

65

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Crack

F

65

y

Hannah

Cornish

F

85

ind

y

Francis 

Wood

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Wood

F

50

y

Charles

Wood

M

15

y

William

Wood

M

12

y

John

Turner

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Turner

F

55

y

John

Turner

M

20

y

William

Davy

M

35

Ag Lab

y

Harriet

Davy

F

25

y

John

Foster

M

70

pauper

y

Joseph

Bennet

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Elizabeth

Bennet

F

60

y

George

Woods

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Woods

F

70

y

William

Hazlewood

M

15

Ag Lab

y

Emanuel

Copping

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Copping

F

55

y

Mary

Copping

F

20

y

William

Copping

M

15

y

Anne

Crapnell

F

55

Shoemaker

y

Joseph

Crapnell

M

20

Shoemaker

y

William

Crapnell

M

15

Shoemaker

y

William

Buckles

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Hannah

Buckles

F

25

y

William

Buckles

M

9mths

y

John

Thorpe

M

65

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Thorpe

F

60

y

Charles

Thorpe

M

15

y

Samuel

Thorpe

M

15

y

Samuel

Mays

M

30

Farmer

y

Mary

Mays

F

70

ind

y

James

Bird

M

25

Ag Lab

y

Louiza

Bird

F

20

y

William

Price

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Sarah

Price

F

65

y

Richard

Burrows

M

65

Farmer

y

Hannah

Burrows

F

65

y

King

Cresswell

M

45

Ag Lab

y

Mary

Cresswell

F

45

y

James

Last

M

60

Ag Lab

y

Rebecca

Last

F

55

y

Harriet

Last

F

13

y

Robert

Last

M

12

y

Anne

Last

F

10

y

Sarah

Last

F

6

y

James

Last

M

1

y

James

Smith

M

30

Ag Lab

y

Louiza

Smith

F

25

y

Louiza

Smith

F

1

y

Transcript © Doris Main